U.S. Visa Options for Graduates and Entrepreneurs

Many foreign graduates who qualified for J-1 intern visas to work in the U.S. last year are getting ready to pack their bags. Besides J-1 intern visas, degree holders and those without a degree but with 5 years of relevant experience may qualify for an 18-month J-1...

Useful Tips on Current Travel to the US

In the wake of President Trump’s Immigration Executive Order, and the uncertainty surrounding what the future holds for business visas, we’re getting calls from many concerned clients and individuals. In this newsletter we address common questions and highlight...

H-1B Visa Quota 2018 opens April 1, 2017

The H-1B visa has received much media attention in recent years, mostly for the wrong reasons.  Despite well-documented bi-partisan efforts during the Obama administration, there has been no real reform of the H-1B category (apart from employment authorization for...

OBA Law Office Limited t/a O'Brien And Associates • Registered in Ireland: 541466 • Registered Office: As Above